Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT) Orientation 2018

By | February 15, 2018

Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT) Orientation 2018

Faculty of Business and Management Sciences

Orientation Schedule 2018: Full-time students

To all 1st year Faculty of Business and Management Sciences students:

Advertisement

Kindly note that the orientation programme in all departments will commence as indicated below. Details of the programme will be made available by the departments on the orientation commencement dates. Queries may be directed to the contact details listed below.

Department

Orientation

Venue

Time

Responsible Person(s)

Contact Details

commencement date

BELLVILLE CAMPUS

Operations Management

12

February 2018

LT2 Industrial Engineering

09:00 – 14:00

Reginald Rispel

Email: rispelr@cput.ac.za

Building, Bellville Campus

Tel: 021 959 6662

Unit for Applied Law

24

January 2018

1.07 IT Centre

9:00 – 13:00

Simone Hermans

Email:

hermanss@cput.ac.za

(Bachelor in Paralegal Studies)

Bellville Campus

Abdul Aleem Parker

parkera@cput.ac.za

leachn@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 959 6417/8 (Bellville Campus)

021 460 3265 (Cape Town Campus)

CAPE TOWN CAMPUS

Accounting Sciences

02

February 2018

Commerce Building C2.58

13h30 – 16h30

Ernest Mbumbo

Email: tsaguembumboe@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 3720

Business & Information Administration

05

February 2018

Commerce Building C2.58

09:00

Zelda du Plessis

Email: duplessisz@cput.ac.za

(previous Office Management & Technology)

Tel: 021 460-3152

Entrepreneurship

12

February 2018

Engineering Building E3.32

11:00

Zinzi Magoda

Email: nxopoz@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 3081

Human Resource Management

06

February 2018

Cape Town Lecture Theatre 7

9h00 – 15h00

Sihlangene Mgudlwa

Email: mgudlwas@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 3139

Management & Project Management

26

January 2018

Commerce Building C2.68

9:00 – 13:00

Nobuhle Luphondo

Email: luphondon@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 3180

Marketing

25

January 2018

Engineering Building E3.25

09:00 – 14:00

Tania Petersen

Email: petersentl@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 3306

Public Administration & Governance

05

February 2018

Engineering Building E3.68

10:00 – 16:00

André Cornelius

Email: corneliusa@cput.ac.za

Tel:

021 460 8345

Unit for Applied Economics

05

February 2018

Engineering Building E3.39

10:00 – 14:00

Bacsha Fakier

Email: fakierb@cput.ac.za

(Diploma in Real Estate)

Tel: 021 460 4291

Retail Management

05

February2018

Engineering Building E.3.13

10:00

Andiswa Mrasi

Email: mrasia@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 3217

Tourism Management

06

February 2018

Engineering Building E3.54

10:00 – 15:00

Pavla Mokoena

Email: mokoenap@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 9082

Zeta Cornelissen

Email cornelissenz@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 9028

Page of 2

Events Management

06 February 2018

Engineering Building E3.54

10:00 – 15:00

Pavla Mokoena

Email: mokoenap@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 9082

Zeta Cornelissen

Email cornelissenz@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 460 9028

GRANGER BAY CAMPUS

Hospitality Management

23 January 2018

Foyer

08:30

Ilhaam Banoobhai-Anwar

Email: banoobhaii@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 440 5761

Nina Septoe

Email: septoen@cput.ac.za

Tel: 021 440 5737

MOWBRAY CAMPUS

Sport Management

24 January 2018

Mowbray Campus

09:00

Zizipho Ndlwana

Email: ndlwanaz@cput.ac.za

Administration Building

Tel: 021 959 4306

room 0.55

WELLINGTON CAMPUS

Accounting Sciences

29 January 2018

Wellington WK18

10:00 – 16:00

Andre Neethling

Email: neethlinga@cput.ac.za

Sport Management

Tel: 021 864 52 55/ 021 460 3924

Tourism Management

Business & Information Administration

(previous Office Management & Technology)

First Years 2018 Orientation Programme

Faculty of Education (Wellington campus)

Orientation week: 22 January 2018 – 26 January 2018

MONDAY 22/1 ACTIVITY VENUE PRESENTER/FACILITATOR STUDENTS
07:30 – 13:00 Registration in Residences Residences HCs, Residence Managers All First Years, HCs
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Welcome of students and introduction to management Venue to be announced ·         Dr November

·         Introduction of Heads of Departments, FYE (Dr Mkonto/Dr Meda), Orientation Workers

All B Ed First Years, and , orientation workers
14:45 – 15:30 Welcome of  Foundation Phase students and introduction to management B3  Prof  Anthony, Dr Barnard All B Ed FP First Years , and , orientation workers
14:45 – 15:30 Welcome of  Intermediate Phase students and introduction to management Coaten Dr Hattingh, Mrs Cox All B Ed IP First Years, and , orientation workers
14:45 – 15:30 Welcome of  Senior Phase and Further Education & Training (FET)  students and introduction to management Demo (B1) Dr Combrink, Mr Johnson All  B Ed SP/FET First Years, and , orientation workers
15:30 – 16:00 Orientation Worker allocation B3, Coaten, Demo (B1) Orientation workers All B Ed First Years, HCs and , orientation workers
16:00 – late Student social: Boerewors Braai Student Centre (SS) HCs, Orientation workers All B Ed First Years, HCs and , orientation workers
TUESDAY 23/1 ACTIVITY VENUE PRESENTER/FACILITATOR STUDENTS
08:00 – 08:15

 

08:15 – 10:30

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting with Orientation Workers

 

Students are allocated to classes (1C and 1D) Information about registration, course structures & Time Tables:

Class time table; Test timetable and assessment policy.

Roles of class representatives

FP: B3  

 

Orientation Workers

 

 

Education Faculty Staff as organised by HODs and staff introductions

·         Prof Anthony

·         Dr Elna Barnard

·         Mrs Zelda de Beer

 

 

All B. Ed. FP First Years and orientation workers
08:00 – 08:15

 

08:15 – 10:30

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting with Orientation Workers

 

Students are allocated to classes (1C and 1D) Information about registration, course structures & Time Tables:

Class time table; Test timetable and assessment policy.

Roles of class representatives

FP: B3  

 

Orientation Workers

 

 

Education Faculty Staff as organised by HODs and staff introductions

·         Prof Anthony

·         Dr Elna Barnard

·         Mrs Zelda de Beer

 

 

All B. Ed. FP First Years and orientation workers
08:00 – 08:15

 

08:15 – 10:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting with Orientation Workers

 

Students are allocated to classes (1A and 1B, Home language English in 1 A)

Information about registration, course structures & Time Tables:

Class time table; Test timetable and assessment policy.

Roles of class representatives

IP: Coaten  

Orientation Workers

 

Education Faculty Staff as organised by HODs and staff introductions

·         Dr Chris Hattingh: Overview

 

All B. Ed. IP First Years and orientation workers
 

08:00 – 08:15

 

08:15 – 10:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting with Orientation Workers

 

Students are allocated to classes, Information about registration, course structures & Time Tables:

Class time table; Test timetable and assessment policy.

Roles of class representatives

SP/FET: Demo (B1)  

Orientation Workers

 

Education Faculty Staff as organised by HODs and staff introductions

·         Dr Combrinck

·         Mr Lional Johnson

·         RO’S, Orientation Workers

 

All B. Ed. SP/FET First Years and orientation workers
11:00 – 12:30 Information sessions

Support services  30 minutes each

FP: B3 ; IP: Coaten, SP/FET: DEMO Support services rotate to venues for introductions:  Library & Bookshop, (Mrs Arendse, Mrs Scholtz) – start in Demo, then Coaten, then B 3))

IT, Blackboard (Mr Cooper) – start in Coaten, then B 3, then Demo

Student counselling and clinic services (Dr Louw & SS Maree) – start in B3, then Demo, then Coaten)

All B. Ed. First Years and orientation workers
12:30 – 13:00 Q & A Session FP: B3; IP: COATEN; SP/FET: DEMO Orientation workers
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 – 15:30 FP : Administrative Support, Blackboard registration, discussion of questions or uncertainties B3 HODs, Staff Members, orientation workers All B. Ed. FP First Years and orientation workers
14:00 – 15:30 IP: Administrative Support, Blackboard registration, discussion of questions or uncertainties Coaten HODs, Staff Members, orientation workers All B. Ed. IP First Years and orientation workers
14:00 – 15:30 SP/FET: Administrative Support, Blackboard registration, discussion of questions or uncertainties DEMO HODs, Staff Members, orientation workers All B. Ed. SP/FET First Years and orientation workers
15:30 – 16:00 FYE SURVEY INFO DEMO, COATEN, B3 Orientation workers All  B Ed First Years, HCs and orientation workers
Student Social: Icecream Social Student Centre RO’s, Orientation Workers All  B Ed First Years, HCs and orientation workers
WEDNESDAY 24/1 ACTIVITY VENUE PRESENTER/FACILITATOR STUDENTS
08:00 – 13:00 EDUCATION FACULTY REGISTRATION, STUDENT CARDS, BOOK COLLECTION

INFORMATION BOOTH (RO’S)

 

Text book collection, Administrative Support

 

K16

 

 

F4

Staff members, orientation workers & additional assistants

 

 

Mrs Scholtz, orientation workers & additional assistants

All B. Ed. First Years and orientation workers
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 – 15:00 DHET on Employability Venue to be announced Mrs. Trudie Van Wyk All B Ed First Years, HCs and orientation workers
15:30 – 18:00 Wellington- Historic Tour Murray Garden Mr Odendal, Orientation Workers All B Ed First Years, HCs and orientation workers
THURSDAY 25/1 ACTIVITY VENUE PRESENTER/FACILITATOR STUDENTS
08:00 – 13:00 Education Faculty registration, STUDENTCARDS, BOOK COLLECTION

INFORMATION BOOTH (RO’S)

 

Text book collection, Administrative Support

K16

 

 

 

F4

Staff members, Orientation workers & additional assistants

 

Mrs Scholtz, Orientation workers & additional assistants

13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 – 16:00 CAMPUS TOURS DEMO, COATEN, B3 Mrs Scholtz, Orientation workers & additional assistants All B. Ed. First Years

 

FRIDAY 26/1 ACTIVITY VENUE PRESENTER/FACILITATOR STUDENTS
08:00 –12:00 SCAVENGER HUNT(KNOW YOUR TOWN)

 

FOLLOWED BY REFLECTION SESSION

AROUND CAMPUS AND

WELLINGTON CBD

Student Centre

RO’s, Orientation workers All B. Ed. First Years
12:00 – 15:00 ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT Q & A DEMO, COATEN, B3 Orientation workers, staff
SATURDAY and SUNDAY 4/2-5/2 ACTIVITY VENUE PRESENTER/FACILITATOR STUDENTS
Info sessie “The truth and nothing but the truth” followed by a massive braai Residences HC’s All B Ed First Years

 

MONDAY 29/1 ACTIVITY VENUE PRESENTER/FACILITATOR STUDENTS
08:00 –16:00 Classes start according to time-table As indicated on time-table Staff, Orientation workers to assist All B. Ed. students
Class representatives elected To be announced  ROs All B Ed First Years

 

Faculty of Engineering:

Orientation Dates 2018

V5 – Updated 23 January

Department

Dates

Venue

TIME

Construction Management and

30

Jan – 2 Feb

Lecture Theatre 1 (0.08), Construction

9:00 – 13:00

Quantity Surveying

Note change of

Engineering Building (CM&QS)

date.

Chemical Engineering – Bellville

1 – 2 Feb

Science Lecture Theatre 2

10:00 – 15:30

Campus

Note change of

date.

Chemical Engineering – Cape Town

1 – 2 Feb

Room 2.70, Science Building

10:00 – 15:30

campus

Note change of

date.

Civil Engineering and Geomatics

25

– 26 Jan

ABC Lecturer Theatre

25th 8:30 – 15:45

26th 9:00 – 13:00

Clothing & Textile Technology

23

– 25 Jan

Art & Design Building

9:00 – 13:00

Electrical, Electronic and Computer

22

– 26 Jan

Lecture Theatre (0.08), Gencor Building

9:00

Engineering

Industrial & Systems Engineering

25

– 26 Jan

Lecture Theatre 2 (0.68)

25th 9:00 – 15:00

Mechanical Engineering Building

26th 9:00 – 13:00

Maritime Studies

19

Jan

Auditorium (1.01), Maritime Studies

9:00

Mechanical Engineering

24 – 26 Jan

Lecture Theatre 3 (0.31), Mechanical

8:15

Note change of

Engineering Building

date.

Mechatronics

24 – 26 Jan

Room 0.66, Ground Floor, Mechanical

8:30

Note change of

Engineering Building

date.

Faculty of Engineering:

Commencement of classes: 2018

Department

Start Date:

Start Date:

First years

Returning students & BTechs

Construction Management and

29 Jan

29 January

Quantity Surveying

Chemical Engineering – Bellville

5 Feb

5 Feb – Note change of dates

Campus

Chemical Engineering – Cape Town

5 Feb

5 Feb – Note change of dates

Campus

Civil Engineering

29 Jan

Returning students – 29 January

01 – 02 Feb 2018: Project Management

05 – 09 Feb 2018: Water Engineering, Construction

Management and Urban Engineering

12 – 16 Feb 2018: Project Management, Transportation

Engineering, Urban Engineering

Geomatics (Surveying & Cartography)

29 Jan

29 January

Clothing & Textile Technology

29 Jan

2nd Years and BTech – 29 Jan

3rd Years – 22 Jan

Electrical, Electronic and Computer

29 Jan

29 January

Engineering

Industrial & Systems Engineering

29 Jan

29 January

Maritime Studies

29 Jan

29 January

Mechanical Engineering

29 Jan

29 January

Mechatronics

29 Jan

29 January

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisement

RELATED :   Orientation In South Africa 2018