Where Is Barberton In South Africa

What is Barberton?

Barberton is a town in the Mpumalanga province of South Africa, which has its origin in the 1880s gold rush in the region.

Advertisement

It is situated in the De Kaap Valley and is fringed by the Makhonjwa Mountains. It is 43 kilometers south of Mbombela and 360 kilometers east of Johannesburg.

Where Is Barberton In South Africa

Barberton is situated in the region of Mpumalanga in South Africa!

Top 10 cities in Mpumalanga and distance from Barberton.

City#Populationkmmiles
Witbank1262514182113
Middelburg215472015999
Nelspruit31101703522
Bethal4101986174108
Delmas592181240149
Piet Retief68440313886
Standerton774028220137
Barberton86797100
Balfour946039264164
Volksrust1043382211131

Is Barberton a city or a town?

Barberton is a town in Mpumalanga South Africa that is renowned for its historical significance.

Is Barberton large or small?

The town of Barberton may be small, but it has a history steeped in gold and mining; industries that date back to the 19th century.

Advertisement