Where Is Bathurst In South Africa

What is Bathurst?

Bathurst is Australia’s oldest inland settlement. It became well-known as the first place that gold was discovered in Australia and the center of Australia’s first gold rush.

Advertisement

Today it is best known for motorsports, with Mount Panorama hosting international racing events such as the Bathurst 1000.

Where Is Bathurst In South Africa

Bathurst, the pineapple capital of South Africa is located in the Eastern Cape. Many of the original settler houses and other buildings have been preserved, and there remains much of the look and feel of an English village of the early 19th century.

The Pig and Whistle Inn, at the heart of the village, is reputed to be the oldest pub in the country.

Top 10 cities in Eastern Cape and distance from Bathurst.

City#Populationkmmiles
Port Elizabeth196772212678
East London242156211471
Uitenhage322892413584
Bisho41372889257
Queenstown5105315179111
Grahamstown6915523522
Umtata778663280174
Graaff-Reinet862921254158
Fort Beaufort9584698251
Aliwal North1044475312194

What is Bathurst South Africa famous for?

Bathurst is renowned for its quaint and very old architecture. The oldest building in Bathurst is the powder magazine, built by the military before the arrival of the settlers. The oldest unaltered Anglican church building in South Africa is St. John’s in Bathurst.

Advertisement