Where Is Belfast In South Africa

What is Belfast?

Belfast is a small town in Mpumalanga Province, South Africa. It is situated in the eMakhazeni Local Municipality in the Nkangala District Municipality.

Advertisement

The town is renowned for its excellent trout fishing conditions. Sheep and dairy farming take place here as well as maize, potatoes, and timber are produced

Where Is Belfast In South Africa

Belfast is located in the region of Mpumalanga. Mpumalanga’s capital Nelspruit (Nelspruit) is approximately 97 km / 60 mi away from Belfast (as the crow flies).

The distance from Belfast to South Africa’s capital Pretoria (Pretoria) is approximately 185 km / 115 mi (as the crow flies).

Top 10 cities in Mpumalanga and distance from Belfast.

City#Populationkmmiles
Witbank12625148251
Middelburg21547205836
Nelspruit31101709760
Bethal410198610062
Delmas59218114590
Piet Retief684403166103
Standerton77402815999
Barberton86797110364
Balfour946039180112
Volksrust1043382187116

Which province is Belfast South Africa?

Image result for Where Is Belfast In South Africa

Mpumalanga Province

Belfast (also known as makhani) is a small town in Mpumalanga Province, South Africa. It is situated in the eMakhazeni Local Municipality in the Nkangala District Municipality. Battle of Berg-en-dal Memorial south of Belfast.

Is Belfast the coldest place in South Africa?

Belfast is one of the coldest places in South Africa, but its wonderful and homely atmosphere will make up for that. Belfast is also well known for its cattle, dairy, and sheep farming and the fact that it has the oldest bluegum plantation in South Africa.

Advertisement