Where Is Bothaville In South Africa

What is Bothaville?

Bothaville is a maize farming town situated near the Vaal River in the Lejweleputswa DM of the Free State province, South Africa.

Advertisement

It is situated 60 km east of the Vaal, on the bank of its Vals River tributary. Bothaville and the adjacent Kgotsong township have a total of approximately 46,000 residents.

Where Is Bothaville In South Africa

Bothaville is located in South Africa (Lejweleputswa District Municipality, Orange Free State) and time zone Africa/Johannesburg. Places nearby are Viljoenskroon, Allanridge and Orkney.

Top 10 cities in Free State and distance from Bothaville.

City#Populationkmmiles
Bloemfontein1463084196122
Welkom24320706842
Botshabelo3309810193120
Virginia41225428452
Kroonstad51039976842
Phuthaditjhaba684286249155
Bethlehem783658192119
Sasolburg87701613584
Parys97137310062
Heilbron105523713483

How big is Bothaville?

43 km²

Who started Bothaville?

This town was established in 1891 by Voortrekker JP van Wyk on a farm named Gladdedrift. Bothaville is one of the richest agricultural communities in the country.

It is the proud host of the biggest agricultural show in Africa and acts as the main center of the Free State Maize Route.

Which town is near Bothaville?

9 Cities and Towns Near Bothaville Free State between 0 and 35 mi radius (56.32 km)

Townmi.km.
Vaal Reefs30.8049.57
Witpoort33.7054.23
Klerksdorp34.6955.83
Odendaalsrus34.7955.99
Advertisement